View more property details, sales history and Zestimate data on Zillow. This 2,202 square foot house sits on a 5,572 square foot lot and features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Discover more about the Vacaville. Sagebrush Sparrows breed in open areas of the rolling, sage-dominated shrubsteppe of western North America. Many of these birds are small, brown, and streaked, and stay close to cover, making identification challenging. The upperparts are gray-brown; there are no streaks on the back and only light streaks on the wings. The female incubates the 3 to 4 eggs (usually 3) for 10 to 16 days. You are viewing sample content from Larkwire—the ultimate tool for learning bird sounds. Coastal form is darker. Sage Sparrows in Washington are migratory, spending the winter in southern deserts. The Sagebrush Sparrow was formerly considered one of five subspecies of the “Sage Sparrow." However their brains are relatively large and their learning abilities are greater than those of most other birds. 2036 Sage Sparrow St , Brentwood, CA 94513-1777 is currently not for sale. Over half of their former habitat has been converted to agriculture, and fires in these areas also contribute to habitat loss. Want to find out more? Home. Diet. The Sagebrush Sparrow is an elegant sparrow intimately tied to the great open spaces of the intermountain West. If you find the information on BirdWeb useful, please consider supporting Seattle Audubon. They are one of our earliest migrants; many arrive before March. Restricted to open shrub lands and grasslands, Washington's Sage Sparrows are found in hot, dry areas of eastern Washington with mature big sagebrush stands. This is a disjunct population, that is, it is geographically isolated from the majority of the population that is found in the Great Basin. 1 / 21 photos. In early summer, males sing an abrupt, lively song from the shrub tops, where their soft gray upperparts complement the muted, gray-green sage. Bell's Sparrow has more subspecies and greater geographic variation because of their adaptability to a greater variety of habitat types and mountain ranges in and around California. Sagebrush Sparrows are small songbirds—medium-sized for sparrows—with a relatively long tail. Sage Sparrow Songs and Calls. In Washington, the tyrant flycatchers are the only suboscines; the remaining 27 families are oscines. A - Z. App. Most of their foraging takes place on the ground. Audubon~Washington, Partners in Flight, and the Washington GAP Analysis project all include the Sage Sparrow on their lists of at-risk species. Oscines are capable of more complex song, and are considered the true songbirds. Listen to Sagebrush sparrow on bird-sounds.net - a comprehensive collection of North American bird songs and bird calls. Most are small. 2930 Sage Sparrow Cir Reno, NV 89509. They are typically monogamous. See more images of this species in Macaulay Library. They are typically gone by mid-September. Based on Redfin's Manteca data, we estimate the home's value is $514,702. Separating nominate Bell’s belli from Sagebrush is straightforward based on both plumage and range. Some areas where they can be found relatively commonly from March through July, and to a lesser extent to mid-August, are the Quilomene Wildlife Area (Kittitas County), the Yakama Indian Reservation, from Dry Creek along the Horse Heaven Hills to Mabton, the southern end of the Yakima Training Center (Yakima County), the Wahluke Slope (Franklin County), and Sagebrush Flats (Douglas County).Click here to visit this species' account and breeding-season distribution map in Sound to Sage, Seattle Audubon's on-line breeding bird atlas of Island, King, Kitsap, and Kittitas Counties. Streaking on the mantle suggests canescens or nevadensis. Fairly large and long-tailed sparrow. The young are fed insects. Pairs will typically raise two broods, but have been known to raise as many as three broods in a season. Juveniles are more uniformly brown, lack the gray head, and are streaky beneath. Males sing from prominent perches during the breeding season; otherwise spend much of their time on the ground or hidden in shrubs. Seabamirum. Sage Sparrows are common to uncommon breeders in sagebrush landscapes of the Columbia Basin. The head is rounded and the bill is fairly short and thick. call / song. Sagebrush Sparrow: Medium sparrow, dark-streaked brown back, white underparts with central breast spot, streaks on sides. During migration and in winter, Sagebrush Sparrows mix with other sparrow species in open, dry habitats including creosote and saltbush-dominated desert scrub. Early nests are usually on the ground, but later in the season, nests are placed in the shrub canopy, in the densest areas, usually within four feet of the ground.